EN

  • EN

  • FR

  • EN

  • FR

Privacy Policy

Last Updated on May 13, 2024. Valued from May 26, 2024

This updated Privacy Policy applies to both Aromoshelf.com and its mobile app (collectively referred to as the “Services”), effective immediately upon browsing the site or using the app. Users who disagree with this Policy should refrain from using our Services. Periodically, we'll prompt users to review updates via email or notices on the Services. We adhere to the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and successor laws, ensuring user privacy. Our proactive stance involves comprehensive measures to safeguard user data.

Purpose of the Policy

Our Policy outlines how we handle users' personal data when they use our Services. Users must be 16 or older unless state laws require otherwise. We don't allow under-16s to access our features or services or knowingly collect their data. We prioritize online privacy and reserve the right to restrict, pause, or terminate Services use for those under 16. If you suspect a user is underage, email us at .moc.flehsomora%40axela By using our Services, you agree to our data practices outlined in this Policy.

1. PURPOSES OF PROCESSING

Personal data, as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR), The California Consumer Privacy Act 2018 (CCPA) and any successor legislation include any information about you that either alone or in combination with other information we hold, can identify you as an individual. We need specific personal data to provide you with access to our Services and to continue developing them to improve your user experience and performing the contract that you have with us in using the Aromoshelf website and Services as a user.Personal data is not just created by your interactions with our Services. It also generates technical processes such as contact forms, comments, cookies, and third-party embeds. For example, when you leave comments on the Services, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and your IP address and browser agent string to help spam detection.
To process your data, we rely on the following legal bases:Contractual Performance: The primary reason we process your personal data is to perform the contract that you have with us by using Aromoshelf ‘s Services as a user. For example, as you use our Aromoshelf mobile application, we use your data to provide you access to your account. Legitimate Interests: We may also use your personal data where we have legitimate interests to do so, for example, for administrative and internal business purposes. We may use your data to enhance our website to ensure that it is presented in the most effective and relevant manner for you and your device, setting default options (such as language), improving our Services, and identifying usage trends. Also, we may review users' actions for fraud detection and other legal purposes.Consent: We may also, from time to time but we are doing our best to avoid such legal base use, ask for your consent to use your personal data for specific reasons. You may withdraw your consent by contacting us as set out at the end of this Policy. Please note, in case you have withdrawn your consent, it can affect the availability and functionality of our Services.

2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

We may collect such data as email, personal account preferences, and technical data, such as Usage Data, IP addresses, cookies, unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID, for example), perfume collections, and the geolocations and weather connected with your fragrances. We do not collect any sensitive data such as race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union memberships, genetic or biometric data, health or mortality, sex life, or sexual orientation.We do not collect any payment information.
We may collect and store information about you only in connection with your using of our Services, including any information you transmit to or through the Services. We use this information on an anonymous basis and will not use it to identify any particular user. We use and process that information to provide the Services' functionality, fulfill your requests, improve the Services' quality, engage in research and analysis relating to the Services, personalize your experience, track usage of the Services, market the Services, provide customer support, send you notifications if you authorized us, back up our systems for disaster recovery, enhance the security of the Services, and comply with legal obligations. Even when we do not retain such information, it must be transmitted to our servers initially and stored long enough to process and delete further.
Please also note:Information may be collected automatically when you use the Services. This personal data includes but is not limited to: attribution campaign and source, authentication state, device OS and version, device model, signup date, first subscription date, browser type, type of computer or mobile device, browser language, IP address, geolocation and the weather at this location, and requested and referring URLs. This personal data allows us to diagnose bugs as well as detect fraud. The geolocation helps us analyze your experience with your fragrances and provides you with a better user experience with our Services. This personal data also allows us to send push notifications if you choose to opt into those communications. 

Account Information. If you sign up for or log into Services using a third-party service like Google ID, we may receive information about you from such third-party service. 
Public Content: No public content that does not belong to us, is intended for posting on the website aromoshelf.com, however, users may post their reviews of the perfumes as private remarks or public reviews within Aromoshelf mobile application only, bearing personal liability for the lawfulness and correctness of such remarks and reviews and licensing us automatically to use such remarks and reviews for our business purposes at our sole discretion with or without mentioning appropriate user’s name or login.Remember that other users can see the content of your shelves, such as the perfumes and your rating to them.

You can read the Terms of Use here
Activity: When you use the Services, we may collect personal data as you take actions within the Services, such as what information you are interested in and how you use them. It may include but is not limited to passing, liking, commenting, messaging, blocks, and other reports, your search activity, the screens you view, and the date and time of your visit. Collecting this information allows us to provide a better user experience and helps us improve our Services by refining our recommendation algorithm, diagnosing bugs or issues, developing new features, and monitoring for behavior that violates their functionality.
Camera and Photo Gallery: If you want to save the image of the perfume bottle you already have or just sniffed in the shop to remember it, you'll need to allow us to access your camera or photo gallery. Otherwise, you can still use the app but without saving the pictures. 
Background information: even after users share their data with Services we do not conduct criminal background or identity verification checks on such users, their activities, or otherwise inquire into the background of its users, unless it is strictly stated in this Privacy Policy. That means we do not warrant any non-criminal background of any Services users.
You can permanently delete your app’s account and associated personal data via the Aromoshelf app in the profile settings or via this link: https://forms.gle/g4ur2wZz7Esu4uT16.

3. COOKIES

We, and third parties with whom we partner, may use cookies, web beacons, tags, scripts, local shared objects such as HTML5 and Flash (sometimes called "flash cookies"), load-balancing session cookies, and Multimedia player session cookies related to and necessary for the provision of services requested by the user, advertising identifiers (including mobile identifiers such as Apple's IDFA or Google's Advertising ID) and similar technology (jointly "Cookies") in connection with your use of the Services and website.Cookies may have unique identifiers and reside, among other places, on your computer or mobile device, in emails we send to you, and on our web pages. Cookies may transmit information about you and your use of the Services, such as your browser type, search preferences, IP address, data relating to advertisements that have been displayed to you or that you have clicked on, and the date and time of your use. Cookies may be persistent or stored only during an individual session. Сookies will last for one year. We will process your personal data, including those related to Cookieas, only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected in connection with the provision of Services to you, unless we have a legal right or obligation to retain the data for a longer period, or the data is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.
We use Necessary Cookies – as described below – once you enter the Aromoshelf website before you accept all other cookies. You may disable these by changing your browser settings, but this may affect how the Aromoshelf website functions. You accept the use of cookies or other identifiers by choosing on the cookies' banner whether you consent that we gather all your Cookies.
Varieties of cookies operate on our website:Necessary cookies that make the Services work in the way you expect. They do not store any personally identifiable information and only enable core functionality such as security, network management, and accessibility. They cannot be switched off in the systems. You can change your browser settings to block these cookies, but some parts of the Aromoshelf website may not then work correctly. The method for disabling Cookies may vary by device and browser, but can usually be found in your device or browser preferences or security settings. 
Performance and Functionality cookies help us understand how users use our Services, and remember how they prefer they behave and look. These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources (for example, Google Analytics cookies) that help us measure and improve our website and Services. This information is anonymized. 
Targeting cookies are deployed by third parties, such as advertising partners. These cookies make advertising more relevant to users and more valuable to advertisers. They do not collect any personal information but identify your internet device and browser details. For example, we may use Cookies to serve you interest-based ads, such as ads that are displayed to you based on your visits to other websites, or to tell us if you have recently clicked on an ad. 
Articles within our Services may include embedded content from other websites (e.g., videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the same way that the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.
We from time to time use social media buttons in our Services, which allow users to share content and interact with their social network on platforms like Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, etc. These social media platforms may set their cookies on your device placed on a website via scripts or tags added to the web page. We do not control these cookies' settings, so we suggest you check their websites for more information about their Cookies and Privacy Policies. 

HOW AND WHY WE MAY SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal data with service providers and partners who help us operate the Services, in the event of a business transaction and for law enforcement purposes. Third parties may receive information about you as follows:
Service Providers: We may share your personal data with third parties to provide you with the Services (such as analytics services or chat-bot services). For example, visitor comments and reviews may be checked through an automated spam detection service. We vet all service providers before we provide them with your data and ensure we have appropriate contractual safeguards in place. We do not collect any payment information. Below is the list of our current service providers and the reasons we use them. 
Google Analytics - data analytics provider. To learn more, please visit its Privacy PolicyFirebase - data analytics provider and communication provider through Firebase notifications. To learn more, please visit its Privacy and Security PolicyAmplitude - data analytics provider. To learn more, please visit its Privacy PolicyOpenWeather - weather and geolocation provider. To learn more, please visit its Privacy PolicyAppsFlyer - data analytics provider. To learn more, please visit its Privacy Policy.HotJar - data analytics provider. To learn more, please visit its Privacy Policy.Amazon Web Services - cloud storage provider. Please, learn more legal information.Sentry - an error-tracking platform. To learn more, please visit its Privacy Policy.Cookiebot CMP - helps businesses make their websites compliant with data privacy regulations. To learn more, please visit its Privacy policy. Facebook Pixel is a code that collects data that helps to track conversions from Facebook ads. To learn more, please visit its Privacy policy.
Aggregate or Anonymous Information: We may share user information in the aggregate with third parties. However we, in all cases, anonymize such information before shareing. For example, if you engage in search of some information through our Services, we may publicly disclose information about the search without providing identifying information about you or any other user having directly participated such a search - such information is disclosed in anonymized form only.
Business Transfers: We may share information from or about you with our parent companies, subsidiaries, joint ventures, affiliates, or other companies under common control, in which case we will require them to honor this Privacy Policy. If Services are involved, whether in whole or in part, in a merger, sale, acquisition, divestiture, restructuring, dissolution, bankruptcy or other change of control or ownership, we may transfer personal data in relation to that transaction with respect to that information as described in this Privacy Policy.
Investigations and Legal Disclosures: We may investigate and disclose information from or about you if we have a good faith belief that such investigation or disclosure: (a) is reasonably necessary to comply with legal processes and law enforcement instructions and orders, such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, judicial proceeding, or other legal process or law enforcement requests served on us; (b) is helpful to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the Services; or (c) protects our rights, reputation, property, or that of our users, affiliates, or the public. If you report or otherwise complain to us about content through the Services, we may share the substance of your complaint with the contributor of that content to provide an opportunity for the contributor to respond.
We drive your attention to the fact that sharing your information in no case is selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, transferring to any third party either orally, in writing by email, or other means for monetary or other types of valuable consideration. 

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND YOUR RIGHTS

Below, we have outlined some of the rights you may use to manage your data.
Rights in the Service. You have the following rights:- the right to be informed- the right of access- the right to rectification- the right to erasure- the right to restrict processing- the right to data portability- the right to object to processing- the rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling. 
In case of any of your requests regarding your personal data, Our Data Officer must respond to your requests without undue delay and at the latest within 1 month.
Other software permissions. Other applications or software development tools (jointly "other software") integrated into the Services or used alongside the Services, may have additional technical features or require additional settings for personal data use. We highly recommend you familiarize yourself with their privacy policy and terms of use to understand whether processing of your data by such other software is acceptable for you. You should also be aware of your privacy rights.
If you have an account, have left comments or use Services, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. It does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. You can send your request at moc.flehsomora%40axela
Accountability. Some countries, including those in the European Union, provide you with a right to file a complaint with the appropriate data protection authority if you have an issue with how we process your personal data.
For your protection, we may ask you to prove your identity before answering any requests related to the above items. Note that we may request additional information from you to verify your identity and even reject a request for certain reasons, including if it is unlawful or if fulfilling the request will infringe a trade secret or other intellectual property or the privacy of another user.

How we protect users' data

We have put stringent security procedures in place to protect the information collected about our users. We constantly monitor our systems, which are protected using industry-standard security measures. We use various safeguards to protect the personal information submitted to us that include technical measures such as encryption. We take security very seriously and follow industry best practices and so will strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information.
We may suspend your use of all or part of the Services without notice if we suspect or detect any security breach or provisions of this Policy. If you believe that your account or personal data is no longer secure, please notify us immediately using the contact information below.

SERVICE AREAS BEYOND OUR CONTROL

Third-party websites. The Services may contain links to other websites or encourage you to visit such other websites. If you choose to visit other websites, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those other websites. It is your responsibility to review the privacy policies at those websites to confirm that you understand and agree with their policies.

MODIFICATIONS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right, at any time, to add, change, update, or modify this Policy. The most current version of the Privacy Policy will govern our collection, use, and disclosure of information about you and will be located here. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by posting a notice on the Services before the effective date of the changes. By continuing to access or use the Services after those changes become effective, you acknowledge the revised Privacy Policy. Nevertheless, please, check this document from time to time for updates if you are going to use the Services.

HOW TO CONTACT US

You may contact us concerning our privacy policy. Please write to us at the following address: moc.flehsomora%40axela with the subject title "Privacy Policy," and we will answer you within the reasonable shortest time.